Annual Conference

Request email notification when page changes E-Notify

2017 Award Nominations Now Open Until Friday, October 27.

Each year, the Association of Minnesota Counties (AMC) asks members to nominate exceptional county employees, programs and collaborations for the association's annual awards.  Simply click the award titles below to access the online applications for each award. 

The awards are given in the following categories:

AMC President's Award
Each year, the outgoing AMC President selects an individual (or individuals) to receive this prestigious award that is given for exemplary leadership in public service.  No nominations are accepted for this award.

Use the links below to nominate a deserving program or individual for one of the following awards:

AMC Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Awards
are presented to individuals who have exhibited exceptional leadership, innovation and/or participation in county government and the Association. 


AMC County Achievement Award
County Achievement Awards recognize valuable innovations and improvements in county government. 

AMC-BWSR County Conservation Award
The AMC-BWSR County Conservation Award recognizes a county’s leadership, innovation and excellence in protecting or improving their natural resources.  This award is presented by AMC and the Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources (BWSR).

MAPCED Outstanding Economic Development Award

The Minnesota Association of Professional County Economic Developers' (MAPCED) Outstanding Economic Development Award  celebrates successful economic development efforts and partnerships that fulfill the MAPCED mission of fostering economic growth expanding tax base and enhancing quality of life in Minnesota counties. 

If you have any questions about AMC's annual awards, please contact:
Laurie Klupacs, Deputy Director, at 651-789-4329 or by email

 

2016 Award Recipients

AMC President's Awards
WADE PAVLECK
Koochiching County Commissioner

JIM MCDONOUGH
Ramsey County Commissioner

AMC Outstanding Service Award
RENO WELLS

Health, Human and
Veterans Services Director

Cass County

LARRY KROHN
Administrator
Otter Tail County

TOM NOVAK
Public Services and Revenue Division Director
Dakota County

AMC County Achievement Awards
ARROWHEAD REGION’S

TELEHEALTH INITIATIVE
Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, and St. Louis Counties with the Bois Forte, Fond du Lac and Grand Portage Bands of the Lake Superior Chippewa

CLASSROOM TO COMMUNITY
Crow Wing County

AGRICULTURAL PLASTIC RECYCLING
McLeod County

GAGE EAST PROJECT
Olmsted County

AMC-BWSR County Conservation Award
LAKE SUPERIOR NORTH WATERSHED MANAGEMENT PLAN

Cook and Lake Counties

MAPCED Outstanding Economic Development Award 
AMERICA'S BEST COMMUNITIES Chisago County